Select Page

Newbie question, issues with resin burnout. : Silvercasting

[ad_1]

Hi everyone, I am new to this community and pretty new to casting, but still hope that you might offer me some help. I have been trying to learn investment casting, both with lost wax and resin. Wax has been burning out very well, but I have not yet had a successful resin burnout. Any advice would be greatly appreciated, and I will provide more details below!

I am trying to burn out “Phrozen Wax-like Castable Resin”, Dental Green. I have been following their suggested burnout schedule, which looks very comparable to other burnout schedules I have seen for resin. I have also tried adding extra time to the high temperature soak/3rd stage of the burnout. I am using Certus Oro Prestige for my investment plaster. I am trying to do a very simple cast–A single vertical sprue, leading directly into a simple ring/band. Inevitably, the ring portion of the mold only fills partially, leaving a partially formed ring (what is there looks great!).

On the flip side, wax is burning out great, and my pours fill the mold completely…but my wax model is inevitably less perfect than my resin models. Right now, I am producing the wax models by injecting wax (Certus Prestige Blue Injection Wax) into a silicone mold that I made with a resin ring and some A/B Silicone reagents. Again, they are okay…but the shape is not nearly as perfect as the resin print, mostly owing to my less than perfect silicone mold.

Sorry for how long this is, but I thought I would try to be thorough up front. I think I have a reasonably full set-up (programmable burnout oven, electric furnace, vacuum chamber, tumbler, vibration plate, etc) but everything falls to pieces at the resin burn out. Any tips, advice, feedback, or thoughts would be very much appreciated! Current method:

  1. Phrozen Castable Resin

  2. Certus Prestige Oro investment plaster

  3. Silver and bronze casting grain

  4. Programmable burnout oven (Jelenko II dental oven) & electric furnace. Heating metal well above melting point, flows freely.

  5. Vacuuming/vibrating flask post-pour

[ad_2]

Source link

About The Author

Leave a reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *